Thursday, 26 June 2014

Fractured fairy tale

Fractured Fairy Tale

WALT: recraft a traditional fairy tale by changing characters, settings, main events and ideas
but still making sure that the-structure of the fairy tale can be recognized

Little Maori Boy   
Once upon a time at the end of the city Paris,there lived a little boy who lived with his uncle. He always talked Maori and he was called ‘Little Maori Boy’ to the people who knew him.


One day his Uncle gave him a KFC Chicken Bucket and a 2 litre bottle of Coca-Cola and told him to walk through Paris to the other side of the city, to see his Nana who lay sick in bed.


Before Little Maori Boy left, his uncle told him “DO NOT talk to strangers!”


On the way to nana’s house, Little Maori Boy meet a Big Bad Wolf  


The Big Bad Wolf asked the Little Maori Boy where he was going.  


“To my Nanas house on the other side of Paris” the Little Maori Boy replied.  He had forgotten what his uncle had told him.


Then the Big Bad Wolf took a shortcut and raced ahead to Nanas and he ran straight inside and tied Nana up and threw her into the closet and then dressed up like her.


When the Little Maori Boy arrived at nanas he walked right up to the bed.


“What big ears you have nana,” said Little Maori Boy.


“All the better to hear you with, my tama,” the Big Bad Wolf replied.

“What big eyes you have nana,” said Little Maori Boy.


“All the better to see you with, tama,” said the Big Bad Wolf.


“What big teeth you have nana,” said Little Maori Boy.


“All the better to EAT you with tama” said the Big Bad Wolf.  The wolf jumped out of bed and chased him around the house.  
A police man who was walking down the street, heard Little Maori Boy and quickly ran to nana’s house and barged straight through the door.  He saw the Big Bad Wolf trying to eat Little Maori Boy so he pulled out his pistol and shot the wolf in the head.  Then they heard rustling in the wardrobe and out popped nana.


Nana looked at the dead Big Bad Wolf and then looked at the KFC Chicken Bucket and the 2 litre bottle of Coca Cola and said to her moko and police man.


“I’m famished! It would be a shame to waste the chicken.”
 
Little Maori Boy, Nana and the police man all sat at the table and had some KFC and Coca-Cola and they all lived happily ever after ...but the wolf didn’t.

THE END

2 comments:

  1. LOL. I can see your personality in your writing come through here Journey. This was an entertaining read to say the least. I liked how you brought your love of your Maori culture into your writing. I particularly liked the part, "I'm famished! It'd be a shame to waste the chicken". You should be proud of your accomplishments Mr. First to finish all his work ;)
    Keep it up!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.